Opened 10 years ago

Closed 10 years ago

Last modified 9 years ago

#292 closed defect (fixed)

clarify use if import libraries when compiling modules

Reported by: felix winkelmann Owned by:
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: documentation Version: 4.5.x
Keywords: documentation modules Cc:
Estimated difficulty:

Description

Martin DeMello? suggested:

> To compile "test.scm", the compiler needs something to figure out
> what "(import foo)" means. This ting is called the "import library"
> and is produced by passing "-j <modulename>" or "-J" when compiling
> the module:
>
>  csc -sJ outer.scm
>
> I'll check whether that can be documented in a clearer manner.

Thanks! Some places it could be documented:

1. expand faq section 8.5 ("Can I load compiled code at runtime?")

2. have another section just after
http://chicken.wiki.br/man/4/Modules%20and%20macros#examples-of-using-modules

3. the definition of an import library
(http://chicken.wiki.br/man/4/Modules%20and%20macros) makes it sound
like an optional tool that enables more esoteric use cases (even now
that you've explained what it is for, i still can't get that out of
the manual)

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by felix winkelmann

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Extended faq and Modules pages in the manual somewhat. Not perfectly clear, but hopefully slightly improved (experimental branch).

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by felix winkelmann

Milestone: 4.6.0

Milestone 4.6.0 deleted

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.